Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental

Compare Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental Prices: Klook

We compare live prices from 12+ trusted booking partners to find you the best deal.

Looking for the cheapest Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental tickets in Tokyo? TicketMelo compares live deals from 1 trusted booking platforms — including Klook — so you can grab the lowest price today. Save on discount tickets, combo packages and official offers, all in one place.

KlookProvided by KlookBEST PRICE
$17.55

Tokyo Asakusa Kimono&Yukata Rental at Kimono Miyabi Asakusa Station

View on Klook

How satisfied are you with this price comparison?

Prices on Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental tickets change daily. Compare today’s deals across Klook to find the best discount before you book — TicketMelo updates the lowest price every hour so you never miss a budget-friendly offer.

›About these prices

Prices are updated regularly, but booking platforms may change them hourly based on promotions and ticket tiers. TicketMelo shows you an overview of prices to compare at a glance — click through to the booking platform to check exact prices for each ticket tier, combo options, and current deals.

About Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental

Step into the elegance of traditional Japan with a premium kimono and yukata rental experience in the historic heart of Tokyo. Choose from hundreds of intricate designs, receive professional styling, and stroll through the picturesque streets of Asakusa and Ueno. Create unforgettable memories as you immerse yourself in Japan's rich cultural heritage.

Step Into the Heart of Japanese Culture

There is no better way to connect with the rich heritage of Japan than by securing a premium Tokyo Asakusa kimono rental for your day of sightseeing. The kimono is not just a garment; it is a profound symbol of Japanese tradition, artistry, and history. When you slip into these elegant robes, you instantly become part of the living culture that defines this incredible country. Whether you are wandering through the ancient, incense-filled grounds of Senso-ji Temple or exploring the vibrant, bustling alleys of Nakamise shopping street, wearing a traditional outfit elevates your entire travel experience. It is widely considered one of the top things to do in Tokyo, offering a deeply personal and photogenic way to explore the city's historic districts.

This comprehensive rental experience grants you access to an impressive wardrobe of over 200 meticulously crafted kimonos and summer yukatas. From vibrant floral patterns to understated, elegant designs, there is a perfect match for every personality and preference. The dedicated, multilingual staff are masters of their craft, ensuring that you are dressed comfortably and authentically. They remove the stress of navigating the complex layers and ties of the garment, allowing you to simply relax and enjoy the transformation. Whether you are looking for a standard kimono, a formal Homongi, or a traditional male Hakama, the expert team will guide you through the selection process to find your ideal look.

Woman in beautiful floral kimono walking down Asakusa streets
Read more...

Unforgettable Highlights & Exclusive Features

Choosing this cultural attraction ensures a seamless and luxurious journey into the past. Here are the exceptional highlights you can look forward to during your visit:

  • Massive Selection of Garments: Choose from over 200 distinct kimono and yukata designs, ranging from bright, contemporary colors to classic, subdued hues.
  • Inclusive Sizing and Styles: Packages cater to everyone, featuring dedicated options for women, men, and children, making it an ideal family bonding activity.
  • Professional Styling Services: Enjoy expert dressing (kitsuke) alongside optional professional hairstyling and makeup services to complete your authentic transformation.
  • Couple & Family Plans: Specially curated couple plans allow partners to coordinate their outfits for incredibly romantic photo opportunities in Ueno or Asakusa.
  • Multilingual Assistance: Friendly staff members speak multiple languages, ensuring clear communication and a hassle-free fitting experience for international tourists.
  • Prime Exploring Locations: Perfectly situated to allow immediate access to Tokyo's most iconic historic neighborhoods, perfect for a full day of strolling and photography.
Professional kimono styling and hair arrangement in Tokyo

Essential Information & Travel Tips

To ensure you make the most of your traditional attire experience, it is helpful to keep a few practical tips in mind. First, allocate at least 45 to 60 minutes for the selection and dressing process. Professional kimono dressing involves multiple layers and precise adjustments, and if you opt for hair and makeup services, you will want to relax and enjoy the pampering without rushing. Once dressed, you are free to explore the city at your own pace. Many visitors love taking a short walk to the iconic Kaminarimon Gate or taking a quick train ride to Ueno Park, both of which serve as breathtaking backdrops for your photos.

When planning your visit, consider the season. During the hot and humid summer months, a lightweight, breathable yukata is the perfect alternative to the heavier traditional kimono. Conversely, in the cooler autumn and winter seasons, a layered kimono paired with a stylish haori (kimono jacket) will keep you warm while maintaining your elegant silhouette. Traditional footwear, such as zori or geta sandals, will be provided to complete your look. While these sandals are surprisingly comfortable, it is recommended to take shorter, more deliberate steps—a practice that naturally enhances the gracefulness of your posture. Embrace the slow, mindful pace of traditional Japan, capture countless memories, and enjoy a truly unforgettable cultural immersion.

Family wearing traditional Japanese garments in Ueno parkMen and women in elegant yukatas posing for photos in Tokyo

FAQs about Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental

Do I need to bring anything for the kimono rental?

No, everything you need, including the kimono, undergarments, obi (belt), traditional footwear, and a small matching bag, is provided in the rental package.

Are there options available for men and children?

Yes! The rental shop offers a wide variety of sizes and styles for men, including the traditional Hakama, as well as adorable kimono options designed specifically for children.

How long does it take to get dressed?

The selection and dressing process typically takes about 45 to 60 minutes. If you choose to add professional hairstyling and makeup services, we recommend allowing a little extra time to fully enjoy the pampering.

Where can I buy Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental tickets at the cheapest price?

Prices change frequently due to promotions and ticket tiers. On TicketMelo you can compare live prices from Klook and the official website to find today’s best deal on Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental.

How can I find cheap Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental tickets?

To find cheap Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental tickets, compare live prices across Klook on TicketMelo. Each platform runs different promotions — checking all of them at once is the fastest way to save and grab today’s lowest price.

Are there discounts or deals on Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental tickets?

Yes — Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental deals appear regularly across Klook, especially for combo packages and early bookings. TicketMelo shows the current lowest price from each platform so you can spot the biggest discount in seconds.

What’s the lowest price for Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental tickets today?

The lowest price for Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental tickets right now is $17.55 on Klook. Prices update hourly, so check the comparison table above for today’s cheapest deal across all platforms.

Customer Reviews of Premium Tokyo Asakusa Kimono & Yukata Rental

No reviews yet. Be the first to write a review!

More to Explore in Tokyo

Popular Costume Rental

You Might Also Like